Supporting Ryan Teixeira
Vision Mission Statements
AVID 10 visits CSUCI

AVID 10 Visits California State University Channel Islands

Could this be your dream school?



Alea is a rodeo superstar
Chuckle with Grin and Bear It
2016-17 ASB
Wrestling

Brendan Foster at CIF Masters Wrestling

Art Class


Art Class with Ms. Draine is awesome!



2017 Boys Volleyball
Tech Theater Learning by Doing - Fire Extinguisher Training
Defending the cage in boys water polo
Mr. Vonderheide & son at AGHS basketball game in Atascadero
Cheer Squad at football game
Breast Cancer Awareness Month with AGHS Cheer
football huddle
Happy Graduation 2016
Automotive Club
2016 Food Drive
Boys Varsity Volleyball 2017 League Champs
Science Bowl 2017
FFA visits Rosa Brothers Dairy
girls water polo
2016 Boys Cross Country
Laughter explodes at Grin & Bear It
2017 Mock Trial

2017 Mock Trial

Apple Grafting with Cal Poly at AGHS

Apple Grafting in Agriculture Classes

Reclassification Ceremony
Grin & Bear It Squad
Mr. Sligh performs at Titanic
AVID 2019

AVID Class of 2019

Staff at Graduation 2016
Bakari Mentoring
Shooting to score in water polo
Theater Arts
FFA Fair 2016
Summer Europe Chaperones

Summer Learning Experiences 2016


Lunch Crew on the blacktop
Girls Tennis
Boys Wrestling
Blue Zoo Pride at AGHS
Boys Soccer
Retirement of #17
2016 Boat Regatta
Summer Europe Trip

AGHS Students Visit the Spanish Royal Palace - Summer 2016

Playing the horn
Band Members show pride
2017 Scholarship Winners
Senior Greek Week Spirit
Grin & Bear It Improv
2016 Multicultural Graduation
Lady Eagles shoot at the free throw line
Front of School
AGHS Spirit in the gym
Senior Picnic Staff Helpers
Go Eagles!
2016 Girls Swimming
Special Olympics 2016

AGHS Special Olympics 2016

Robotics
First football game of the season v. Lompoc
Lady Eagles on the basketball court
Looking on at the field
Energy Academy Learning by Doing

Energy Academy Learning by Doing

Girls Tennis Pac 8 Leage Champs

AGHS PAC 8 Tennis Champions 2016

Coach Sheryl Bringham, Erika Egg - 3rd place singles, Delanie Dunkle - 1st place singles, Casey Lieberman - 1st place doubles, Mary Waterman - 1st place doubles, Coach Lori Hollister


Senior Event Calendar
2016-17 AIM Leadership
AGHS Cheer Squad at the Basketball Game
Let's Go Eagles
Nick and Trevor win big at Pac 8 League Wrestling
2016 Boys Swimming
Sliding into home plate
Shane Hoover USA Men's Water Polo
Energy Academy visits Diablo Canyon
Skills USA win big
AGWP
Math Lab Schedule
Spirit Night at AGHS
carrying the football
2016 Girls Golf CIF Academic Honors
Boys Basketball
2016-17 ASB
Calculus Club wins big
Boys Swimming
Energy Academy
Extra Curricular Activities - Beach Volleyball Club
Boys Basketball
Gorgeous morning on campus

Eagles are ready to soar high this morning!

2016 New Staff Luncheon

2016 New Staff Luncheon!

50 years of Skills USA
Dr. Daley visits the Energy Academy

Dr. Daley visits the PG&E Energy Academy Open House!

Girls Diving
Sawyer May back to throw the ball
Hawaiian Night at AGHS football
Lunch time!
Science Teachers at graduation
Football Bench with American flag
Animal Farm Cast
Excelling in Band
Boys Water Polo
Senior Picnic 2016

SENIOR PICNIC 2016!


Olympic Gold Medalist Breeja Larson visits AGHS
2016-17 Link Crew
and the crowd goes wild
a Capella
JV Girls Basketball

JV Basketball

Excited to be at Graduation 2016
Graduate Ryan Hoover with Mr. Fiser
Boys Soccer
Green Energy Academy
AGHS 2017 Surf Team
Nathan Solis goes for the ball in water polo
Girls Soccer
Chalk Talk 2016
AGHS Color Guard
Blue Zoo pride at football game
2017 Girls Water Polo League Champs
Girls Soccer
Honor Band
Powder Puff 2016

POWDER PUFF 2016



Art at AGHS

Explore Art at AGHS!




FFA Greenhand Conference
Boys Water Polo
Kindness Week Welcome
2016 Graduation
Love that AGHS Spirit
Drum Line

News & Announcements

Work Permit Application

1. Find a job
2. Fill out Work Permit Application
3. Turn in to Mrs. Palacios-DeVries (email: rocio.palacios@lmusd.org)
4. Work permit can be emailed back or mailed.
5. After June 30, work permits must be turned in to the summer school office (900 wing) for processing.

Past Yearbooks for Sale - $30!

2013-2015 yearbooks for sale $30.00 each. There are a limited number and they are available for purchase at the Student Business Office before school, break, lunch or after school.

AG Surf Club 2017

2017 AGHS Surf Club

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS FOR DIVISION 2 LA TO SANTA BARBARA

1ST PLACE WOMEN’S SHORTBOARD – RILEY CABANERO
2ND PLACE MEN’S SHORTBOARD – AARON TERASSAS
2ND PLACE WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – RILEY CABANERO
3RD PLACE MEN’S LONGBOARD – BRYSEN GASTINEAU
3RD PLACE WOMEN’S LONGBOARD – OLIVIA SOMMERS
4TH PLACE MEN’S SHORTBOARD – BRYSEN GASTINEAU
4TH PLACE TIE BODYBOARD – CJ ESSEN & ETHAN MARQUIS
5TH PLACE MEN’S LONGBOARD – ETHAN MARQUIS
5TH PLACE WOMEN’S SHORTBOARD – OLIVIA SOMMERS

TEAM AWARDS : Division 2 LA to SB Overall Team Champions!!
1st Place Men's Shortboard
1st Place Men's Longboard
2nd Place Women's Shortboard
2nd Place Women's Longboard
1st Place Bodyboard

Team members who contributed points for our overall win:
Ben Berry, James Hazel, Destin Setser, Ray Baezel

Athletic Forms for 2017-2018 - Open for Online Registration on May 9, 2017

Athletic Eagle

Athletic Forms will only be available online and activated on May 9, 2017. All Student Athletes must provide the online document and submit medical clearance prior to participation/practice (no paper packets).

Medical Screening Night - Monday, May 22, 2017 in the Gym.

Students can choose to see their personal doctor or attend the medical clearance night. The link will not be activated until May 9th.

SkillsUSA Win Big!

Skills USA

Our SkillsUSA team competed in the state championships in
San Diego during 4 days of our Spring break.

The 9 kids that went had a great time, and we were close in several contests,
AGHS won medals in 3D Animation. Marco Giovacchini and
Jeremy DiResto earned Gold, beating the other ten teams easily.

They will be going to Louisville, Ky. for the national championships in June,
a week after school is out. Congratulate them if you see them!.

AGHS also had Danielle Camarillo, Garrett Hahlbeck, Miriam Schenck, Nate
Harrison, Thomas Hayden Vincente Reyes and Marco Specchierla compete
against the other two thousand contestants. Congratulate them too!

Senior Survey

Senior Survey

All Seniors must complete their Senior Survey by Friday, April 28, 2017. Please click the link to complete your survey.

Thespians win big!

This past weekend AGHS Thespian troupe #648 attended the CA State Thespian Festival. 57 high schools from around the state competed and collaborated in the performing arts.
Here are a few highlights:
Grin & Bare It, our very own improv team, won first place in the the State Improv Spectacular! Team members who competed were Cody Schmidt, Dylan Krebs, Tony Pierce, Nathan Miklas, and Amanda Skillman.
A big shout out to Robert Kiner who was one of two students to receive the top available college scholarship for theatrical performance and was invited to perform his monologue before the whole festival!
Congratulations to Isaac Capp for winning an undergraduate scholarship for furthering his studies over the summer.
A special congratulations to our thespians who scored superior ratings in their events, allowing them to move on and compete at the International Thespian Festival this summer:
Cody Schmidt - Monologue
Dylan Krebs - Monologue
Isaac Capp - Monologue
Michaela Ferroggiaro - Monologue
Robert Kiner - Monologue
Ashur Gharavi / Isabelle Gillette - Duet musical
Amanda Skillman - Musical Solo
Isaac Capp - Musical Solo
Isabelle Gillette - Musical Solo
McKenna Walwyn - Musical Solo
Robert Kiner - Musical Solo
Brian Price - Lighting Design

​Make sure you give these students some praise when you see them next. They did an awesome job!​

Show All News »
Peachjar Flyer